Lou Jacobi


Home > Celebrity > L > Lou Jacobi


Biography:
Birth Name: Lou Jacobi-spb4223654
Born: 12/28/1913
Birth Place: Toronto, Ontario, CA
Death Place: Manhattan, New York, USA
Died: 10/23/2009

Hefty, balding character actor, sometimes mustachioed, whose explosive manner has been instantly recognizable on many years of TV comedy. Typically cast in ethnic roles as Jews, Italians, or Russians, Jacobi has also kept busy in TV commercials, most notably his Clio Award-winning work in a series of Hertz advertisements. He has also had a very active theater career, with roles in such plays as "Spring Thaw" (1949), "Come Blow Your Horn" (1961), "Don't Drink the Water" (1966), "The Sunshine Boys" (1974) and "Cheaters" (1978). Although his most memorable early film role was as Mr. Van Daan, opposite Shelley Winters as one of the attic-confined Dutch Jews in "The Diary of Anne Frank" (1959), J... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

I.Q.

Avalon

Amazon Women on the Moon

The Boss' Wife

My Favorite Year
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z