Lotte Lenya


Home > Celebrity > L > Lotte Lenya


Biography:
Birth Name: Lotte Lenya-spb4119392
Born: 10/18/1898
Birth Place: Austria
Died: 11/27/1981

Star of a number of Bertolt Brecht-Kurt Weill musicals who came to prominence as Pirate Jenny in both the stage and screen versions of "The Threepenny Opera" (1931). A vivid singer and presence, Lenya fled Nazi Germany with husband Weill in 1933 and subsequently appeared in occasional film and theater roles. She was especially memorable as the villainous lesbian Rosa Kleb in the James Bond adventure, "From Russia With Love" (1963).

Popular Movies:
1977-11-01 Semi-Tough
1968-12-31 The Appointment
1964-05-27 From Russia With Love
1961-12-28 The Roman Spring of Mrs. Stone

Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z