Lothaire Bluteau


Home > Celebrity > L > Lothaire Bluteau


Biography:
Birth Name: Lothaire Bluteau-spb3874416
Born: 04/14/1957
Birth Place: Montreal, Quebec, CA

Bluteau later made an acclaimed debut upon the London stage with his fiery performance as a murderous gay hustler in "Being at Home with Claude" (1991). He confirmed his talent for enigmatic heroes pained by troubles both physical and metaphysical with his fine work as a French Jesuit missionary making a harrowing journey to a remote mission outpost in Bruce Beresford's powerful "Black Robe" (1991). After bringing an imposing presence to the role of the Khan in Sally Potter's time-spanning, often whimsically gender-bending take on Virginia Woolf, "Orlando" (1992), Bluteau continued in a somewhat lighter vein with Krzysztof Zanussi's quietly comic romance, "The Silent Touch" (1993). Robert Le... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Disappearances

Julie Walking Home

Urbania

Bent

I Shot Andy Warhol
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z