Lorraine Gary


Home > Celebrity > L > Lorraine Gary


Biography:
Birth Name: Lorraine Gary-spb4290144
Born: 08/16/1937
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Blonde character actress of TV and occasional feature films with a quiet authority and a comfortable, reassuring presence. Gary acted in such made-for-TV films as "The City" (1971) and "The Marcus-Nelson Murders" (1973) before her big-screen debut in Steven Spielberg's "Jaws" (1975), playing Ellen Brody, wife of police chief Martin Brody (Roy Scheider). She reprised the part in the inferior sequel "Jaws 2" and returned to working with Spielberg, again playing a resilient mom, in "1941" (1979). Gary also turned in an interesting, out-of-type performance as George Burns' bitchy daughter in "Just You and Me, Kid" (1979). After a career hiatus in the 1980s, she was lured back to the role of Elle... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Jaws: The Revenge

Just You and Me, Kid

1941

Jaws 2

I Never Promised You A Rose Garden
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z