Lola Albright


Home > Celebrity > L > Lola Albright


Biography:
Birth Name: Lola Albright-spb4370729
Born: 07/20/1925
Birth Place: Akron, Ohio, USA

Albright was a switchboard operator, stenographer and photographer's model while doing bit dramatic roles to learn her craft. She made her film debut with a small part in "The Pirate" (1948), with Judy Garland and Gene Kelly. She was seen with Garland and Fred Astaire in "Easter Parade" (also 1948) but won her first real notices as the wife of a boxing match manipulator who becomes involved with a fighter (Kirk Douglas) in "Champion" (1948). Some of her roles were unchallenging, such as in "The Tender Trap" (1955), where Albright was merely one of the women in Frank Sinatra's life. Yet, for all the programmers, there were shots such as "A Cold Wind in August", in which Albright again won cri... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Where Were You When the Lights Went Out?
The Way West
1966-01-01 Lord Love a Duck
Kid Galahad
A Cold Wind in August
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z