Lizzie Borden


Home > Celebrity > L > Lizzie Borden


Biography:
Birth Name: Lizzie Borden-spb4109408
Born: 02/03/1950
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA

Made her name as an independent New York filmmaker with the acclaimed feature "Born in Flames" (1982), shot on a budget of approximately $30,000. Borden has gone on to shape a cinema primarily concerned with the representation of women in contemporary society, and received widespread attention for "Working Girls" (1986), an incisive, witty probe of workaday life in a well-appointed brothel. She made her mainstream Hollywood debut with the $6 million-plus sexual thriller, "Love Crimes" (1992) about an assistant district attorney (Sean Young) obsessed with a con man (Patrick Bergin) who seduces women in order to rob them by posing as a famous fashion photographer. Subsequently, Borden turned t... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Erotique

Love Crimes

Born in Flames
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z