Linwood Boomer


Home > Celebrity > L > Linwood Boomer


Birth Name: Linwood Boomer-spb3411673
Born: 10/09/1955
Birth Place: Vancouver, British Columbia, CA

A midseason replacement, "Malcolm" quickly won an audience with its boldly realistic yet off-kilter comedy focused on a struggling middle-class family of six: high-strung disciplinarian mother Lois (Jane Kaczmarek); dim but well-meaning father Hal (Bryan Cranston); smart aleck eldest son Francis (Christopher Masterson) consigned to military school; bullying, reluctant boy genius Malcolm (Frankie Muniz); and just plain weird youngest child Dewey (Erik Per Sullivan). The series steered clear of the traditional sitcom trappings as it was shot in a single-camera style, with no laugh track and with frequent fourth wall-breaking commentary by the title hero. "Malcolm in the Middle" set itself apar... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television:
2012 FOX/Mindy Kaling Doctor Comedy
2012 It's Messy
2012 Mindy
2012 Mindy Project
2001 Biography (10/08/01)
2001 Melissa Gilbert
1999 God, the Devil and Bob
1999 Malcolm in the Middle
1996 Townies
More Credits >>