Lindsay Crouse


Home > Celebrity > L > Lindsay Crouse


Biography:
Birth Name: Lindsay Crouse-spb3973576
Born: 05/12/1948
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

An excellent character actress of the 1970s, 80s and 90s, Crouse had established herself as an outstanding off-Broadway actress in such roles as Ophelia opposite William Hurt's "Hamlet" and Viola in "Twelfth Night; she won an Obie in her then-husband David Mamet's "Reunion" in 1980. After a strong cameo in "The Verdict" (1982), a moving performance as an Ethel Rosenberg-inspired character in "Daniel" (1983) and an Oscar-nominated turn in "Places in the Heart" (1984), Crouse played a cool, impressive lead in "House of Games" (1987), written and directed by Mamet. Her film career picked up in the mid-1990s with turns as Randy Quaid's ex-wife in "Bye Bye, Love" (1994), as the boy's mother in "T... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Somewhere Slow

Mr. Brooks

Cherish

Impostor

The Insider
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z