Linda Darnell


Home > Celebrity > L > Linda Darnell


Biography:
Birth Name: Linda Darnell-spb4082826
Born: 10/16/1923
Birth Place: Dallas, Texas, USA
Death Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Died: 04/10/1965

The product of a relentless stage mother, Darnell was a star by age 15 at Fox, where she was a contract player for 14 years. For a while she coasted on her looks alone, playing sweet young things (Selznick chose her to embody the Virgin Mary in 1943's "Song of Bernadette"), before her career took a more interesting turn. Darnell was hampered by being under contract to Fox, which specialized in escapist fare and wasted her for seven unremarkable years.

United Artists cast Darnell on loan-out for a Chekhov adaptation, "Summer Storm" in 1944. She wasn't ready, but the publicity--with Darnell lolling about a la Jane Russell, combined with that face--launched a transformation beyond pin-up to ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
Black Spurs
1963-09-06 The Castilian
Zero Hour!
Donne Proibite
Night Without Sleep

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z