Lilia Skala


Home > Celebrity > L > Lilia Skala


Biography:
Birth Name: Lilia Skala-spb4067845
Born: 11/28/1896
Birth Place: Austria
Death Place: Bay Shore, New York, USA
Died: 12/18/1994

Most typically in prominent, commanding supporting roles, Skala has also played nuns in TV-movies including "Who Has Seen the Wind?" (1965) and the pilot for "Ironside" (1967). She also played doctors regularly, performing well as Lindsay Crouse's mentor in David Mamet's psychological thriller "House of Games" (1987) and as one of the doctors who enhances a retarded man's mental capacities in the less-than-sterling "Charly" (1968). Skala's amusing recurring role as the battleaxe mother-in-law on the 1960s sitcom "Green Acres" was a welcome chance for her to do comedy; more typically she has played dramatic roles in the apocalyptic drama "Testament" (1983, as a music teacher) and the striking... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Men of Respect

House of Games

Testament

Flashdance

Deadly Hero
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z