Lila Kedrova


Home > Celebrity > L > Lila Kedrova


Biography:
Birth Name: Lila Kedrova-spb4077929
Born: 10/09/1918
Birth Place: Russia
Death Place: Saulte St Marie, Ontario, CA
Died: 02/16/2000

Sometimes a part comes along that is so perfectly tailored to an actor's strengths, it is correctly said the role was made for her or him. For Russian-born Lila Kedrova, it was Madame Hortense, the dying courtesan of "Zorba the Greek" (1964), which showcased her fragility, sensitivity and eccentricity. The petite actress earned a Best Supporting Actress Oscar for the film and when she reprised it some twenty years later in a revival of the Kander-Ebb-Joseph Stein musical adaptation "Zorba!" in 1983, picked up both Drama Desk and Tony Awards. Kedrova, whose family settled in France in the late 1920s, began her career in European films, playing her first 'Madame' in Juan Antonio Bardem's accla... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Some Girls

Sword of the Valiant - The Legend of Gawain and the Green Knight

Blood Tide

Tell Me a Riddle

The Tenant
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z