Lil Jon


Home > Celebrity > L > Lil Jon


Birth Name: Lil Jon-spb4202617
Born: 01/17/1971
Birth Place: Atlanta, Georgia, USA

Jonathon Smith was born on Jan. 17, 1971 in Atlanta, GA and raised in Birmingham. The future star began his music career shortly after graduating from Ohio State University in 1993. While working for So So Def Recordings, he acquired the stage name Lil Jon and formed the rap group Lil Jon & the East Side Boyz. In 1997, the group released their debut Get Crunk, Who U Wit: Da Album, which featured the singles "Who U Wit?" and "Shawty Freak a Lil' Sumthin.'" Lil Jon & the East Side Boyz' musical style was heavily influenced by "Crunk" - a bass-heavy fusion of hip-hop and electronic music that originated in the South around the late 1990s. Even though they were not pioneers of the genr... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>