Lewis Milestone


Home > Celebrity > L > Lewis Milestone


Biography:
Birth Name: Lewis Milestone-spb4443521
Born: 09/30/1895
Birth Place: Russia
Death Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Died: 09/25/1980

Former assistant to cinematographer Lucien Andriot (with the US Army Signal Corps) who moved to Hollywood in 1919 and began working as an assistant cutter the following year. Milestone began directing in 1925 and assured himself a place in cinema history with "All Quiet on the Western Front" (1930), a landmark anti-war work, and "The Front Page" (1931), still considered a yardstick of films about journalism. Milestone was one of Hollywood's most technically accomplished early directors and had a reputation for meticulous pre-production planning and preparation; he continued directing until the 1960s (mostly, by then, in TV), though he too frequently squandered his talents on inferior vehicle... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1962-11-19 Mutiny on the Bounty
1960-08-03 Ocean's Eleven
1959-01-01 Pork Chop Hill
0000-00-00 They Who Dare
1950-01-01 Halls of Montezuma
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z