Lewis Gilbert


Home > Celebrity > L > Lewis Gilbert


Birth Name: Lewis Gilbert-spb3815803
Born: 03/06/1920
Birth Place: London, England, GB

Former juvenile performer who turned to directing in the 1940s and made his name with patriotic war films such as "Albert R.N." (1953) and "Reach for the Sky" (1956). Gilbert's best work has revealed a wry, if sentimental understanding of English social mores, from "The Greengage Summer" (1961) to "Alfie" (1966) to "Shirley Valentine" (1989). His three "James Bond" outings were among the least satisfying of the series. Son John is a producer and Steve an actor.

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>