Lewis Allen


Home > Celebrity > L > Lewis Allen


Biography:
Birth Name: Lewis Allen-spb4217798
Born: 06/27/1922
Birth Place: Berryville, Virginia, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 12/08/2003

Respected Broadway producer of quality plays such as Edward Albee's "The Ballad of the Sad Cafe", "Annie", "I'm Not Rappaport" and "Tru") who entered films in the early 1960s with film adaptations of stage works ("The Connection" 1961, "The Balcony" 1963, "Fortune and Men's Eyes" 1971). Often off-beat, controversial or simply interestingly artistic, Allen's films rarely play it safe, but rather maintain the same high standards found in his theater productions. He produced both film versions of "Lord of the Flies" (1963 and 1990). Since 1955, he has been married to screenwriter-producer Jay Presson Allen whose plays and screenplays he has often produced.

Popular Movies:

Lord of the Flies

Swimming to Cambodia

End of the Line

O.C. & Stiggs

1918
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z