Leslie Norman


Home > Celebrity > L > Leslie Norman


Biography:
Birth Name: Leslie Norman-spb4307425
Born: 1911
Birth Place: London, England, GB
Died: 02/18/1993

English director and producer of both TV and film. Norman began as an editor in pre-war London. After the war he began an association with Ealing Studios, where he helmed "West of Zanzibar" (1954, as producer only); "The Shiralee" (1957, as director only); and "The Long Short and the Tall" (1961, as director only). In the early 60s Norman segued to TV, where he showed a flair for tongue-in-cheek adventure when he directed episodes of such notable British-flavored series as "The Saint" (1963-69), "The Avengers" (1966-69) and "The Persuaders" (1971-72).

Popular Movies:
The Long and the Short and the Tall
Spare the Rod
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Dunkirk
The Shiralee
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z