Les Blair


Home > Celebrity > L > Les Blair


Birth Name: Les Blair-spb3846092
Born: 10/23/1941
Birth Place: Manchester, England, GB

Blair's first feature work was as editor of "Bleak Moments" (1971), one of director Mike Leigh's earliest projects and his directorial style shows Leigh's fingerprints. Blair's "Number One" (1984) starred Leigh's wife and cast regular Alison Steadman as a sweet pool hall tart. Like Leigh, Blair uses improvisation and characters who are rough around the edges, the crucial difference being that Blair seems to lean toward "poking fun" at his basically appealing characters while Leigh leans toward sharper and more imaginative social commentary.

Popular Movies:
0000-00-00 H3
1997-01-01 Jump the Gun
0000-00-00 Bliss
1993-09-03 Bad Behaviour
1988-01-01 Leave to Remain
Honest, Decent and True
1984-01-01 Number One
Law & Order
1972-01-01 Bleak Moments
More Credits >>