Leonard Rossiter


Home > Celebrity > L > Leonard Rossiter


Birth Name: Leonard Rossiter-spb3650826
Born: 10/21/1926
Birth Place: Liverpool, England, GB
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 10/05/1984

The Liverpool native was unable to go to university for financial reasons so ended up working in an insurance office for six years before joining Preston Rep as an assistant stage manager. Rossiter made his acting debut on the London stage in 1958 and quickly moved into British films, appearing in secondary roles in some of the classics of the 1960s. More remembered for his comedic work, Rossiter turned in consistently standout performances. He played the title character's insufferable, unctuous boss in "Billy Liar", was an English Major dealing with the tensions of his fellow prisoners in a Japanese POW camp in "King Rat", offered a luscious turn as Mr. Sowerberry in "Oliver!" (1968), and w... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>