Leon Gast


Home > Celebrity > L > Leon Gast


Birth Name: Leon Gast-spb3391081
Born: 1936
Birth Place: Jersey City, New Jersey, USA

Gast studied dramatic arts at Columbia University, but dropped out without earning a degree in order to join a crew involved with the 1957-60 TV series "High Adventure With Lowell Thomas" which went on locales throughout the world. In the early 60s, he developed a reputation as a prominent photographer, often of fashion layouts, working for such magazines as ESQUIRE, VOGUE and HARPER'S BAZAAR. Although continuing in this line into the 70s, Gast also turned his attentions to documentary filmmaking. He exhibited a flair for musical subjects as evidenced by his "Our Latin Thing" (1972) and "Salsa" (1977) both anticipated the influence Latin American music would have on greater American pop cult... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>