Leo Burmester


Home > Celebrity > L > Leo Burmester


Birth Name: Leo Burmester-spb3778688
Born: 02/01/1944
Birth Place: Louisville, Kentucky, USA

Burmester appeared with the Actor's Theatre of Louisville, originating roles in the plays "Getting Our" and "Lone Star", and eventually recreating them in his Off-Broadway and Broadway debuts, respectively. He made his feature film debut in "House of God" (1979), but first worked in a big budget project with "Cruising" (1980), and had a featured role as the mortuary director in "Honky Tonk Freeway" (1981). Burmester played one of the FBI agents hounding the faux Rosenberg couple in "Daniel" (1983). Yet, even after further Broadway success in "Big River" (1981), he was playing small roles in films. He was Holly Hunter's father in the prologue "youth backstory" sequence in "Broadcast News" (19... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>