Len Lesser


Home > Celebrity > L > Len Lesser


Biography:
Birth Name: Len Lesser-spb3289623
Born: 12/03/1922
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Death Place: Burbank, California, USA
Died: 02/16/2011

Born Leonard King Lesser in New York City on Dec. 3, 1922, he was the shy child of East Bronx natives Charles and Rebecca Lesser, who as a teenager found his calling during dramatics class at a community center. Already a character actor before ever setting foot in front of a camera, Lesser played Lenny in "Of Mice and Men" and the immigrant father of boxing hopeful Joe Bonaparte in Clifford Odets' "Golden Boy" in various stage productions. After college, Lesser planned to pursue acting as a career, but World War II sent him into the U.S. Army, where he served for four years, including 18 months in the Pacific theater. Upon his discharge in 1946, Lesser briefly joined his family in Boston be... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Baadasssss!

True Friends

Ain't No Way Back

duBEAT-e-o

Death Hunt
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z