Leila Kenzle


Home > Celebrity > L > Leila Kenzle


Biography:
Birth Name: Leila Kenzle-spb3615093
Born: 07/16/1960
Birth Place: Patchogue, New York, USA

This pert, diminutive actor played Jamie Buchman's (Helen Hunt) best friend and business partner Fran Devanow on the hit NBC sitcom "Mad About You" from 1992 to 1998. Kenzle's career began in the New York theater. Her turning point came when she was cast as a stripper in the off-Broadway production of "Tony 'n' Tina's Wedding". Heading to Los Angeles, she quickly found work in the first of five TV pilots she would eventually make. Kenzle landed a recurring role as the sister of Fran Drescher's character on the short-lived series "Princesses" (CBS, 1991-92) and made guest appearances on "The Golden Girls", "thirtysomething" and "The Cosby Show". Her feature film debut came in Norman Jewison's... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Identity

White Oleander

The Hot Chick

Other People's Money
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z