Lawrence Turman


Home > Celebrity > L > Lawrence Turman


Biography:
Birth Name: Lawrence Turman-spb3982995
Born: 11/28/1926
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA

After spending time working in the family textile business, Lawrence Turman entered show business as a talent agent in the 1950s. By 1960, he had formed a producing partnership with Stuart Millar that yielded the soapy "The Young Doctors" (1961) and the critically recognized political drama "The Best Man" (1964). Turman had perhaps his crowning achievement early as co-producer of Mike Nichols' seminal "The Graduate" (1967). After scoring with the film version of the Broadway drama "The Great White Hope" (1970), he entered into a prolific collaboration with fellow producer David Foster that resulted in such well regarded Broadway-based films, like "Mass Appeal" (1984) and youth films, like "S... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Thing

Kingdom Come

What's The Worst That Could Happen?

American History X

The Getaway
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z