Lawrence Bender


Home > Celebrity > L > Lawrence Bender


Biography:
Birth Name: Lawrence Bender-spb3711580
Born: 10/17/1957
Birth Place: Bronx, New York, USA

Introduced to Tarantino by a mutual friend, Bender was impressed with the future director's writing and soon the two began working together on "Reservoir Dogs", their first feature. Through one of his acting coaches, Bender was able to get Harvey Keitel involved in the project. The esteemed actor's name gave them the clout to raise the budget to $1.5 million and bring in some fairly accomplished thespians. The film, about a bank robbery that goes awry, was criticized by some for its realistic usage of violence, but overall it was lauded as an impressive debut and established the careers of both Tarantino and Bender.

The year 1994 proved a banner one for Bender. Besides producing Boaz Yaki... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Alien Abduction

Safe

Countdown to Zero

Inglourious Basterds

Killshot

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z