Laurence Naismith


Home > Celebrity > L > Laurence Naismith


Biography:
Birth Name: Laurence Naismith-spb4270585
Born: 12/14/1908
Birth Place: Surrey, England, GB
Death Place: Australia
Died: 06/05/1992

Affable, gentlemanly British character actor of long stage experience who began making regular appearances in British and American films beginning in the late 1940s. Among his more than 50 credits are "The Happiest Days of Your Life" (1950), "Mogambo" (1953), "Lust for Life" (1956), "The Singer Not the Song" (1960), "The Trials of Oscar Wilde" (1960), "Cleopatra" (1963) and "Deadlier Than the Male" (1967). In the 60s, Naismith concentrated on theater, doing "Here's Love" and "A Time for Singing" on Broadway, and "The Apple Cart" and the 1970 revival of "The Winslow Boy". He is probably best remembered by contemporary audiences for his whimsical Merlin in Joshua Logan's film of "Camelot" (196... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Young Winston

Diamonds Are Forever

Scrooge
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z