Lauren Shuler Donner


Home > Celebrity > L > Lauren Shuler Donner


Birth Name: Lauren Shuler Donner-spb3774433
Born: 06/23/1951
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, USA

Shuler-Donner produced her first feature, the John Hughes-scripted comedy hit "Mr. Mom" (1983) starring Michael Keaton. In collaboration with producer-director and future husband Richard Donner, she followed up with "Ladyhawke" (1985), an engaging sword-and-sorcery romance starring Matthew Broderick, Rutger Hauer and Michelle Pfeiffer. Shuler-Donner has since worked again with directors Schumacher ("St. Elmo's Fire" 1985), Hughes ("Pretty in Pink" 1986), and Donner ("Radio Flyer" 1992). Shuler-Donner had a particularly successful year in 1993 overseeing two solid hits--"Dave", a homespun political comedy, and "Free Willy", an affecting story of a boy and his whale. She oversaw the inevitable... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>