Lars Ulrich


Home > Celebrity > L > Lars Ulrich


Biography:
Birth Name: Lars Ulrich-spb3826106
Born: 12/26/1963
Birth Place: Gentofte, , DK

Born Dec. 26, 1953 in the municipality of Gentofte, Denmark, Lars Ulrich was the son of tennis pro Torben Ulrich, and was expected to follow in his father's footsteps as an athlete. However, his path in life was forever altered after the nine-year-old attended a Deep Purple concert in Copenhagen in 1973. Ulrich was entranced by the powerful, proto-metal sounds of the veteran British group, and soon decided to become a musician, choosing drums as his instrument of choice at the age of 12. After Ulrich's family moved to Los Angeles in 1980, he began exploring music by what critics had dubbed the New Wave of British Heavy Metal (NWOBHM), a harder, more aggressive strain of metal practiced by s... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Sound City

Metallica Through the Never

Get Him to the Greek

Anvil! The Story of Anvil

Metallica: Some Kind of Monster
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z