Larry Peerce


Home > Celebrity > L > Larry Peerce


Birth Name: Larry Peerce-spb4102975
Born: 04/19/1930
Birth Place: Bronx, New York, USA

Began his career as a TV director and earned critical acclaim for his feature debut, "One Potato, Two Potato" (1964), shot on a budget of only $230,000. A sensitive and compelling account of an interracial marriage, the film earned star Barbara Barrie a Best Actress award at Cannes. Peerce's subsequent film work has been erratic, though he scored another hit with "Goodbye, Columbus" (1969), adapted from the novel by Philip Roth. He continues to work in TV.

Popular Movies:
More Credits >>