Larry Kramer


Home > Celebrity > L > Larry Kramer


Biography:
Birth Name: Larry Kramer-spb4436812
Born: 06/25/1935
Birth Place: Bridgeport, Connecticut, USA

In 1985 the New York Shakespeare Festival produced Kramer's groundbreaking AIDS drama, "The Normal Heart", a searing chronicle of the disease's rapid growth, the fear and indifference manifested by the political and medical establishments, and the infighting within GMHC. The play has since been seen in more than 600 productions worldwide but although it has been optioned for the movies, sadly remains unfilmed. Kramer went on to co-found the more confrontational AIDS activist group ACT UP (the AIDS Coalition to Unleash Power) and wrote the flawed but moving 1992 autobiographical drama "The Destiny of Me", which focused on the teenage years of "Normal Heart" protagonist Ned Weeks. More recentl... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

How to Survive a Plague

Outrage

Sex Positive

Lost Horizon
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z