Larry Karaszewski


Home > Celebrity > L > Larry Karaszewski


Birth Name: Larry Karaszewski-spb3506780
Born: 11/20/1961
Birth Place: South Bend, Indiana, USA

Karaszewski teamed up with his USC roommate Scott Alexander and sold the crime comedy "Homewreckers" to 20th-Century Fox for $300,000 in 1986, though the film was never produced. The team first made it to the big screen in 1990 with "Problem Child", which turned into a problem film. Karaszewski and Alexander had written it as a dark "Bad Seed" parody, but the studio turned it into one of the year's most reviled kiddie comedies. The two reluctantly agreed to pen "Problem Child 2" (1991), with similar results and damage to their budding careers.

In 1994, Tim Burton directed their script of "Ed Wood", with virtually no changes, and they had their first critical hit. An odd, touching and somew... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>