Larry Fessenden


Home > Celebrity > L > Larry Fessenden


Birth Name: Larry Fessenden-spb3290946
Born: 03/23/1963
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Over the next few years, Fessenden perfected his own style of guerrilla filmmaking (not unlike that of Gregg Araki). Shooting with a small crew and often without permits. he produced, directed, shot and edited "Experienced Movers" (1985), the story of a mentally unbalanced man who becomes enmeshed in an art heist, adapted from a play by Evan McHale. Fessenden then established Glass Eye Pix through which he worked as a video editor (for such figures as Richard Avedon and William Hickey) and "guerrilla" producer. Between 1985 and 1989, he collaborated with performance artist David Leslie on a number of video projects that were seen at museums and film festivals around the USA. He also complete... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>