Larry Cohen


Home > Celebrity > L > Larry Cohen


Biography:
Birth Name: Larry Cohen-spb3201570
Born: 04/30/1936
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Cohen favors NYC locations, veteran Hollywood performers (Broderick Crawford, Dan Dailey, Celeste Holm, Jose Ferrer, June Havoc) and composers (Bernard Herrmann, Miklos Rozsa) and quirky leading men (Michael Moriarty, David Carradine). His is a morally ambiguous universe without true heroes or absolute villains. His notable 70s work includes the "blaxploitation" entry "Black Caesar" (1972) and its sequel, "Hell Up In Harlem" (1973), the cult horror film about a monstrous baby, "It's Alive" (1974)--followed by two sequels, the supernatural cop thriller, "God Told Me To/Demon" (1976) and the subversive two-bit biopic "The Private Files of J. Edgar Hoover" (1977).

In the late 70s and through... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Captivity

Cellular

Phone Booth

Original Gangstas

Guilty As Sin

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z