Larry Bishop


Home > Celebrity > L > Larry Bishop


Birth Name: Larry Bishop-spb3835131
Born: 1949
Birth Place: Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, USA

The son of comic Joey Bishop, Larry Bishop grew up surrounded by show business, not to mention his father's "Rat Pack" pals such as Frank Sinatra and Dean Martin. Bishop fils decided to try acting, but for more than 25 years he languished in the obscure world of small parts until, in the 90s, Bishop began writing his own screenplays -- often tales of the mob -- and made his directorial debut with "Mad Dog Time" (1996). The latter was the story of a mob boss who is released from a mental ward. Bishop also wrote the script and played a key role. Also in 1996 came the release of "Underworld," which he wrote and had a role. Bishop was born in Philadelphia and raised across the Hudson from Manhat... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>