Laraine Day


Home > Celebrity > L > Laraine Day


Biography:
Birth Name: Laraine Day-spb4354825
Born: 10/13/1920
Birth Place: Roosevelt, Utah, USA
Death Place: Ivins, Utah, USA
Died: 11/10/2007

Laraine Day was born Laraine (or La Raine, according to some sources) Johnson on Oct. 13, 1920 in Roosevelt, UT. The seventh child in a well-to-do Mormon family, she had a twin brother named Lamar. The Day family eventually relocated to Long Beach, CA and she was a student at Washington Junior High School and Polytechnic High School. During this period, Day earned her first acting experience as a member of the Players Guild of Long Beach. Under her birth name, Day began her film career via an uncredited bit in the Barbara Stanwyck tearjerker "Stella Dallas" (1937) and supporting roles in B-pictures like "Scandal Street" (1938) and "Border G-Man" (1938). Her beauty and poise came to the atten... Continue Bio >>

Popular Television:
1996 Investigating Tarzan
1977 Fantasy Island II
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z