Lalo Schifrin


Home > Celebrity > L > Lalo Schifrin


Biography:
Birth Name: Lalo Schifrin-spb4068262
Born: 06/21/1932
Birth Place: Buenos Aires, AR

From 1960 to 1962, Schifrin worked as a pianist and composer with jazz legend Dizzy Gillespie's band. Two years later, he moved to Hollywood and began his productive career with the score for "Rhino!" (1964). Schifrin's score, many of which incorporate jazz idioms, have tended to be predominantly for thrillers, social dramas or low comedies ranging from 1967's "Cool Hand Luke" (which earned him the first of his six Oscar nominations) to "Bullitt" (1968) to "The Beverly Hillbillies" (1993). He has also provided the scores for a number of Clint Eastwood vehicles, including "The Beguiled" and "Dirty Harry" (both 1971), "Magnum Force" (1973) and "Sudden Impact' (1983).

Schifrin has scored over... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies and Television:
2002-10-04 Red Dragon
2001 Cinemax Reel Life
2001 Bronze Screen: 100 Years of the Latino Image in American Cinema
2001 Score

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z