L.Q. Jones


Home > Celebrity > L > L.Q. Jones


Birth Name: L.Q. Jones-spb3282436
Born: 08/19/1927
Birth Place: Beaumont, Texas, USA

Trying his hand at directing and screenwriting, Jones crafted the cult classic "A Boy and His Dog" (1975). Based on the award-winning novella by Harlan Ellison about a post-apocalyptic Earth where young men use telepathic (and much smarter) dogs to scavenge for food and women. Making good use of his small budget, Jones conveyed both the desperation and desolation of the setting by shooting in deserts and other isolated areas. Furthermore, he elicited a finely tuned performance from Don Johnson and gained some respectability by casting Jason Robards in a supporting role. Jones subsequently returned to acting, appearing in such features as, "Mother, Jugs & Speed" (1976), "Lone Wolf McQuade" (1... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>