Kurt Vonnegut


Home > Celebrity > K > Kurt Vonnegut


Birth Name: Kurt Vonnegut-spb4189462
Born: 11/11/1922
Birth Place: Indianapolis, Indiana, USA
Death Place: New York City, New York, USA
Died: 04/11/2007

Kurt Vonnegut, Jr. was born on Nov. 11, 1922, in Indianapolis, IN, to Kurt and Edith Vonnegut, the former an MIT-trained architect, as was his own father, who lent his name to their local architectural firm Vonnegut and Bohn. Kurt Jr. grew up in a secular household of what he would later call "freethinkers," loosely affiliated with the Unitarian Universalist church, and at one point he himself would mull becoming a Unitarian minister. He received his elementary education at Indianapolis's fledgling Orchard School, soon to be renowned for its progressive teaching methods. He developed a penchant for the written word and, as he matured, he fancied himself becoming a newspaper reporter, but, up... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>