Krzysztof Zanussi


Home > Celebrity > K > Krzysztof Zanussi


Biography:
Birth Name: Krzysztof Zanussi-spb3006430
Born: 06/17/1939
Birth Place: Poland

Zanussi's first feature film, "The Structure of Crystals" (1969), set like many of his works in the scientific community, concerns the divergent paths taken by two school friends pursuing their scientific careers. It received the best picture award from Polish film critics that year. "Family Life" (1971) is a meditative study of a young technocrat whose return to his family roots precipitates an emotional and intellectual crisis, while "Behind The Wall" (also 1971) further analyzes the conflict between professional duty and personal emotion, a major theme in all of the director's work. These issues may be most directly addressed in his acclaimed 1973 effort, "Illumination", a compelling, alm... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Persona Non Grata

Julie Walking Home

Weiser

Zycie Jako Smiertelna Choroba Przenoszona Droga Plciowa

Our God's Brother
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z