Kristi Zea


Home > Celebrity > K > Kristi Zea


Biography:
Birth Name: Kristi Zea-spb4018878
Born: 10/24/1948
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA

Zea really came into her own, however, working with Jonathan Demme as production designer on "Married to the Mob" (1988). She created settings that ranged from a gaudy and garish look of a Lower East Side tenement to a candy-colored beauty parlor and worked in tandem with costume designer Colleen Atwood who designed the appropriately bright colored clothing. Zea continued to create impressive urban looks for the Martin Scorsese-directed "Life Lessons" segment of "New York Stories" (1989), Scorsese's gangster epic "GoodFellas" (1990), Demme's Oscar-winning thriller "The Silence of the Lambs" (1991) as well as his "Philadelphia" (1993) and "Beloved" (1998).

Zea has also begun a secondary car... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

The Joneses

Beloved

As Good As It Gets

Philadelphia

Broadcast News

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z