Kirk Wise


Home > Celebrity > K > Kirk Wise


Biography:
Birth Name: Kirk Wise-spb3351005
Born: 11/09/1958
Birth Place: San Francisco, California, USA

By the fifth grade, Wise was attending a community center course in animation, making his first crude super-8 movies using cut-outs and clay figures. He continued to make little films--of increasing sophistication--throughout junior high and high school. Informed by his father of the programs in character animation at the Disney-sponsored CalArts, Wise applied and was accepted. Though he worked his way through school as a caricaturist at Universal Studios and Magic Mountain, his future would lie at the Walt Disney Studio.

Wise was hired for his first Disney assignment while still a senior at CalArts--providing freelance animation for a "Sport Goofy Soccermania" TV special. Following gradua... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Waking Sleeping Beauty

Oceans

Atlantis: the Lost Empire

Spirited Away

The Hunchback of Notre Dame

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z