Kimiko Gelman


Home > Celebrity > K > Kimiko Gelman


Biography:
Birth Name: Kimiko Gelman-spb3880713
Born: 02/20/1966

Born Feb. 20, 1966, Kimiko Gelman was an off-Broadway veteran whose biggest credit up until that time was as Treasure, a hooker with a heart of gold, on the soap "Loving" (ABC, 1983-1995) when she landed the role of Rose on "Rags to Riches" (NBC, 1986-87). While the musical comedy series only lasted a year, it became a cult favorite, and Gelman's turn as the oldest of five orphan girls adopted by a millionaire, resonated with many young viewers at the time. After the show ended, Gelman embarked on the life of a journeywoman actress, booking guest spots on everything from "Knots Landing" (CBS, 1979-1993) to "Freddy's Nightmares" (syndicated, 1988-1990), "Bagdad Café" (CBS, 1990-91) and "Chic... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Plush

The Hunger Games

Minority Report

Billy's Hollywood Screen Kiss
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z