Kim Stanley


Home > Celebrity > K > Kim Stanley


Biography:
Birth Name: Kim Stanley-spb3152291
Born: 02/11/1925
Birth Place: Tularosa, New Mexico, USA
Death Place: Santa Fe, New Mexico, USA
Died: 08/20/2001

Stanley began making TV appearances on the "Golden Age" dramatic anthologies, "Danger", "Goodyear TV Playhouse", "Studio One", "Magnavox Theater" and others from the early 1950s. She won an Emmy for her turn on a 1963 "Ben Casey" episode that dealt with mercy killing and made her TV-movie debut in the family drama "Flesh and Blood" (NBC, 1986). The following year she appeared in "U.M.C." (CBS), the pilot for the series "Medical Center". Her performance as Big Mama in a PBS/Showtime production of "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof" (1984) won Stanley a second Emmy.

Her big screen career has been extremely uneven and frustrating. Stanley's debut was in "The Goddess" (1958); she managed to turn in an int... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:
1983-10-21 The Right Stuff
1982-12-19 Frances
The Three Sisters
1964-07-05 Seance on a Wet Afternoon
The Goddess

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z