Keye Luke


Home > Celebrity > K > Keye Luke


Biography:
Birth Name: Keye Luke-spb3468715
Born: 06/18/1904
Birth Place: China
Death Place: Whittier, California, USA
Died: 01/12/1991

A featured actor in between 100-150 films, Luke is best known as Lee Chan, the No. 1 Son in 13 Charlie Chan films beginning in the late 1930s and as Kato, the clever houseboy to the masked avenger in "The Green Hornet" serials. During Hollywood's "Yellow Peril" period, when Asian actors were often cast as villains, MGM signed Luke to play the eager young intern in the "Dr. Gillespie" film series with Lionel Barrymore. He was subsequently cast as "good guys"--ambitious young lawyers or detectives.

Working consistently for over 60 years, Luke also made guest appearances on numerous TV shows and played Thomas Wong on "Kentucky Jones" (1964-65), Kralahome on the series "Anna and the King" (19... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Gremlins 2: The New Batch

Alice

The Mighty Quinn

Dead Heat

A Fine Mess

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z