Kerry Fox


Home > Celebrity > K > Kerry Fox


Biography:
Birth Name: Kerry Fox-spb3070774
Born: 07/30/1966
Birth Place: New Zealand

After completing drama school in her native country, Fox first garnered attention for her remarkable portrayal of author Janet Frame in the biographical drama "An Angel at My Table" (1990), directed by Jane Campion. Cast against type, with frizzy red hair and playing down her natural attractiveness, the actress painted a portrait of an artist misdiagnosed with schizophrenia who overcomes seemingly insurmountable odds to gain literary fame. Fox went on to earn praise for her turn as the younger sibling of a writer (Lisa Harrow) unaware of the path of destruction that follows in her wake in the melodrama "The Last Days of Chez Nous" (1992). The chameleonic performer was excellent as a radicali... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

Mental

Intruders

Burning Man

Bright Star

Storm
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z