Kenny G.


Home > Celebrity > K > Kenny G.


Birth Name: Kenny G.-spb3312733
Born: 06/05/1956
Birth Place: Seattle, Washington, USA

Born Kenneth Bruce Gorelick on June 5, 1956 in the Seward Park neighborhood of Seattle, WA, he discovered the saxophone after seeing a musician play one on the "Ed Sullivan Show" (NBC, 1948-1971). By the age of 10, he was taking lessons on the instrument while playing along with albums by Grover Washington, Jr., whose soulful, creamy tone had a tremendous influence on Kenny G's own career. While serving as first chair with his high school jazz band, he was also moonlighting as a sideman for Barry White's Love Unlimited Orchestra, and continued to play for other professional musicians as an accounting student at the University of Washington. Upon graduation, Kenny G played with the Seattle fu... Continue Bio >>


Popular Television:
2011 SNL
2011 Saturday Night Live
2008 ABC / Craig Wright Family Lawyer Drama
2008 Dirty Sexy Money
2008 Darlings
2004 Home for the Holidays
2002 ABC's Christmas in Aspen
2002 5th Annual Sears Soul Train Christmas Starfest
More Credits >>