Kenneth McMillan


Home > Celebrity > K > Kenneth McMillan


Birth Name: Kenneth McMillan-spb4423688
Born: 07/02/1932
Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, USA
Death Place: Santa Monica, California, USA
Died: 01/08/1989

McMillan broke into films playing a cafeteria owner in "Serpico" (1973) and a borough police commander in "The Taking of Pelham One, Two, Three" (1974). He was a cabbie in Claudia Weill's "Girlfriends" (1978) and an antagonist to Jodie Foster in "Carny" (1980). McMillan was a police detective content to be corrupt in "True Confessions" (1986), and was also memorable as a railroad station chief caught between safety and Jon Voight in "Runaway Train" (1985). In the 70s and 80s, McMillan was a frequent player on TV, often the craggy, crusty, ill-tempered guy with a heart of gold, such as his role as Jack Doyle on "Rhoda," as well as his turn as Suzanne Pleshette's mentor on "Suzanne Pleshette i... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>