Kenneth Mars


Home > Celebrity > K > Kenneth Mars


Birth Name: Kenneth Mars-spb3074346
Born: 04/04/1935
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Death Place: Granada Hills, California, USA
Died: 02/12/2011

Born in Chicago, IL on April 14, 1936, Kenneth Mars began his onscreen acting career in 1962 on the sitcom "Car 54, Where Are You?" (NBC, 1961-63), and soon became a staple of television comedies and dramas. In 1967, he landed his first role as a series regular on the Emmy-winning "He & She" (CBS, 1967-1970) as Harry Zarakartos, a jocular Greek fireman who would drop in on the show's stars, real life married couple Richard Benjamin and Paula Prentiss, by crossing a plank that connected their apartment to the firehouse across the street. The following year, Mars gained his breakthrough role as Franz Liebkind in "The Producers." A certifiably insane former Nazi, Liebkind penned the musical "Sp... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
More Credits >>