Ken Curtis


Home > Celebrity > K > Ken Curtis


Biography:
Birth Name: Ken Curtis-spb3697724
Born: 07/02/1916
Birth Place: Lamar, Colorado, USA
Death Place: Fresno, California, USA
Died: 04/28/1991

Former big-band vocalist (he joined the Tommy Dorsey Band after Frank Sinatra left) and singing cowboy in low-budget westerns of the 1940s, Curtis is best known as the scuffy bewhiskered deputy sheriff Festus Haggen in the hit western TV series "Gunsmoke" (1964-75). He also appeared in several films by his then father-in-law John Ford including "Mister Roberts" (1955), "The Searchers" and "Wings of Eagles" (both 1956), "The Last Hurrah" (1958) and "The Horse Soldiers" (1959).

Popular Movies:
Pony Express Rider
Robin Hood
Cheyenne Autumn
Two Rode Together
The Alamo
More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z