Katrin Cartlidge


Home > Celebrity > K > Katrin Cartlidge


Biography:
Birth Name: Katrin Cartlidge-spb3366620
Born: 05/15/1961
Birth Place: London, England, GB
Death Place: London, England, GB
Died: 11/07/2002

The youngest child of a Jewish mother whose family fled Germany in the late 1930s and a Scottish foundling jailed for his pacifist beliefs, Cartlidge began her career in the theater, first working as a dresser for actress Jill Bennett and then as a performer in fringe theater before moving to more "legit" work such as playing Juliet. She made headlines in the London tabloids when she was atypically cast as a violent schoolgirl in the premiere of the popular serial "Brookside" in 1982. After a year on the drama series, Cartlidge returned to the stage to hone her craft, making the occasional appearance on TV (e.g., "Sacred Hearts" 1984) or in film (a cameo in "Eat the Rich" 1987).

Director ... Continue Bio >>

Popular Movies:

From Hell

No Man's Land

The Weight of Water

Topsy-Turvy

Claire Dolan

More Credits >>


Celebrity Videos:




Browse More Celebrity:
# A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z