Katina Paxinou


Home > Celebrity > K > Katina Paxinou


Birth Name: Katina Paxinou-spb4379273
Born: 12/17/1900
Birth Place: Greece
Death Place: Greece
Died: 02/22/1973

Paxinou was born in Piraeus, an Athenian seaport, but studied theater and opera in Switzerland. She made her debut singing in the Mitropoulis Opera in Athens (1920), then became a legit actress in '29. While working at the Greek National Theater, she met (and later married) actor/director Alexis Minotis. The two co-starred in and co-directed many productions, becoming known as Greece's Lunt and Fontanne. Their repertory included Shakespeare, Ibsen, O'Neill and classical Greek drama (Paxinou herself translated many scripts into modern Greek and wrote musical scores for several).

With the onset of World War Two, she found herself stranded in London, unable to return to her home. She fled to ... Continue Bio >>


Popular Movies:
Un Ete sauvage
Aunt Zita
1963-02-20 The Trial
1961-06-27 Rocco and His Brothers
The Miracle
1955-01-01 Mr. Arkadin